Paul P. Harris

 

http://www.rotary.org/SiteCollectionImages/images/PaulHarrisExhibit/Intro.jpg

One day in the fall of 1900, Paul P. Harris met attorney Bob Frank for dinner in a well-off neighborhood on the North Side of Chicago. They took a walk around the area and stopped at shops along the way. Harris was impressed by how Frank had made friends with many of the shopkeepers.

Since moving to Chicago to set up his law practice, Harris had not encountered the kind of camaraderie that Frank enjoyed with his fellow businessmen. He wondered whether there was a way to channel and expand this type of fellowship, which reminded him of the New England town where he'd grown up.

 

Cecil Balzersen Awarded

Past President Cecil Balzersen, left, is presented with his third Paul Harris Fellow from President George Newsome of the Rotary club of Port Arthur. Cecil received his first Paul Harris Fellow in 1998 and again in 2004 and 2012.

The Rotary Club of Port Arthur members have been awarded 198 Paul Harris fellows since 1973 for a total amount of $198,000 for the benefit of "Service Above Self".

 

 

 

Our Honor Roll of Paul Harris Fellows

 

Mack A. Pond (PDG)             1973

Francis R. Ware (Buddy)        1976

Walter E. Price                       1977

George P. Huber, Jr.               1977

Fay Foster                              1977

Joseph Bertrand                     1977

Cary C. Bass                          1977

Henry F. Fredeman                1979

Nelson B. Haskell                  1979

J.B. Johnson                           1979

Donnie M. Jones                    1979

Herman F. Mazur                   1979

Eugene T. Benton (PDG)        1980

Lettie Roster (Mrs. Fay)          1980

Gladys Price (Mrs. Walter)     1981

C.B. Holland, Jr.                    1981

Ray C. Coleman, Jr.               1981

Jeff Hayes                              1982-09

Earle B. Holley                       1982

Polly Lattimore (Mrs. Joe)                  1982

Joe N. Lattimore                     1982

Jerry B. Peckham                   1982

Calvin T. Raines                     1982

Claire Wiltshire Hall               1982

Joe C. Vernon                        1982

Frank E. Cricchio                   1982

Wiley P. Ballard                     1983

Ann Marceaux (Mrs. Floyd)   1983

Jackson D. Oldham                1983

William E. Ross                      1983

Wendell E. Hall                      1983

Sarah Holley (Mrs. Earle)       1983

James J. Ryan, III.                  1983

Ernestine Ballard (Mrs. Wiley)           1984

G. Jack Wilson, Jr.                 1984

David D. Wiltshire (PDG)                  1984

W. Fletcher Garner, Jr.           1984

Robert E. Allen                      1984

Joe N. Lattimore (2nd 1,000)   1984

Ronald M. McKenzie             1984

Lavon G. Pond (Mrs. Mack)   1984

Robert C. Trim                       1985

Janey Ware (Mrs. Francis R.) 1985

P. Joe Pritchett                        1985

Brad Herndon                        1985

Helen Wilson (Mrs. Jack)       1986

William Coons, Jr.                  1986

J.R. “Chips” Fountain            1986

Tom D. Rutland                     1987

Polly Lattimore (Mrs. Joe – 2nd 1000)                                    1987

Bob Anderso                          1987

Tom Cain                               1987

Craig A, McGee                     1987

Sam Monroe                           1988

Jadeanne Hayes                     1988

Floyd Marceaux                     1988-09

Wendell Hall (2nd 1,000)        1989

Marc Meyer                            1989

A.J. Kasper                            1989

Joe Lattimore (3rd 1,000)        1990

Thomas Neal                          1990

Mike McKee                          1990

Jim Arisco                              1990

Clayton Salter                         1991

Laurie Ingram                         1991

Jack Richards                         1992

Mickey Benton (Mrs. Gene)   1993

Chris Petersen                        1993

Ruby Allen (Mrs. Robert)       1993

Jane Adams Pond                   1993

Vera Petersen                         1993

Jack Barto                              1994

Bob Blanton                           1994

Doug Higgenbotham              1994

Boyd Herndon                       1995

Michael Young                       1995

Elsie Salter (Mrs. Clayton)                  1995

Bill Taylor                              1996

David Daspit                          1996

Roger Shuemate                     1996

Kenneth Parker                      1996

Robert Shinn                          1996

Tareeca McKee (Mrs. Mike)   1996

Joann Richards (Mrs. Jack)                1996

Ola Lee Coons (Mrs. William)            1996

George King                           1996

Laurie Ingram (2nd 1,000)       1996

Kim Olivier                            1997

J.T. Beckman                         1997

Jerry Brocato                          1998

Cecil Balzerson                      1998

Charlene Taylor (Mrs. William)                                  1998

Lisa Arisco (Mrs. Jim)            1999

Dan Wingate                          1999

Joyce Daspit (Mrs. David)                  1999

Usha Beckman (Mrs. J.T.)                  1999

Verna Rutherford                   2000

Mayda Depwe (Mrs. Raymond)                                 2000

Raymond Depwe                   2000

Elsa Beckman                        2001

Kevin Parsley                         2002

Robert “Bob” Allen                2003

Wiley Ballard                         2003

Ken Burke                              2003

Carol Hebert                           2003

Ed Boone                               2003

Perry Snell                              2003

Cecil Balzerson                      2004

PDG Gene Benton                  2004

Ray DePew                            2004

Faye Foster                             2004

David Parsley                         2004

Ike Akbari                              2005

Floyd Marceaux                     2005

George Huber                         2005

Corey Rizzo                           2006

Pete Lyday                             2006

Cecil Balzersen                      2006-09

Ed Boone                               2006-09

Bill Coons                              2006-09

Tom Neal                               2006

Floyd Marceaux                     2006

Jeff Hayes                              2007

Carrol Ciallella                       2008

Ed Boone                               2008-09

Ike Akbari                              2008-09

David Parsley                         2008

Bill Worcham                         2009

Ron Arceneaux                      2009

MaryJean George                   2009

Dr. Sam Monroe                     2009

PDG Mack Pond                    2009

Francis “Buddy” Ware           2009

PDG David C. Wiltshire         2009

Cecil Balzerson                      2012